Archaeological Research Day – University of Copenhagen

SNM - English > News > All News > Archaeology Day

18 January 2018

Archaeological Research Day

Date: Friday 6 April 2018, 9.00 AM to 6.30 PM
Location: Geological Museum, The Big Auditorium, Øster Voldgade 5-7, 1350 Copenhagen K

A day that will bring together archaeology from across faculties and that will give you new inspiration and networking opportunities.

Throughout the day you will experience short and encouraging lectures as well as exciting poster talks and presentations from talented Postdocs and PhD students.

At the end of the day Niels Bohr Professor Matthew Collins from the Evogenomics section at the Natural History Museum of Denmark will give his inaugural lecture, and the prize for the best poster presentation will also be announced.

Sign up for the day as soon as possible via snm-admin@palaeome.org.

For the legacy website, please follow this link.

Programme


9.00 Doors open & Poster set-up

MORNING SESSION: BIG QUESTIONS AND LARGE-SCALE EXCAVATIONS

10.00 - 10.10 Welcome - Matthew Collins

10.10 - 10.20 Tobias Richter (ToRS) - From Babylon to Teotihuacan. Research into Early Societies at ToRS

10.20 - 10.30 M. Sørensen (SAXO) with K. Pedersen (MSD) and M. Mortensen (National Museum of Denmark) - Holmegaards Mose in the past, at present and in the future: Interdisciplinary investigations in one of the best preserved stone age localities in Europe

10.30 - 10.40 Anne Katrine de Hemmer Gudme (THEOL) - Text and material culture: The use of Archaeology in Biblical Studies

10.40 - 10.50 Marie Louise Jørkov (PANUM) - The Anthropological collection: 10.000 years of human life history

10.50 - 11.00 Anne Østrup (LAW) - The Protection of Cultural Property in Armed Conflict: Problems of National Implementation

11.00 - 11.10 Lars Ewald Jensen (Copenhagen Museum) - The ongoing excavations at Rådhuspladsen, Copenhagen

11.10 - 11.40 Coffee break

11.40 - 12.00 Poster presentations I: your poster in 3 sentences

12.00 - 13.30 Lunch break (lunch is not provided) & Poster session

AFTERNOON SESSION: NEW TECHNOLOGIES & APPROACHES

13.30 - 13.40 Hannes Schroeder (SNM) - Democratizing ancient DNA research

13.40 - 13.50 Jesper Nielsen and Christophe Helmke (ToRS) - A Cross-disciplinary Approach to Mesoamerican Archaeology

13.50 - 14.00 Peter Ilsøe (SNM) - Constrained method for better generic provenance determination of obsidian artifacts, based on Geo samples from Melos

14.00 - 14.10 Luise Ørsted Brandt (Aarhus University) - ZooMS: Rapid species identification of collagen-based materials

14.10 - 14.20 Aoife Daly (SAXO) - Timber: Chronology, origin, exploitation

14.20 - 14.30 Karin Frei (National Museum) - Strontium isotopes, new possibilities

14.30 - 14.40 Questions & Open forum

14.40 - 15.10 Coffee break

15.10 - 15.30 Poster presentations II: your poster in 3 sentences

15.30 - 17.00 Poster Session

17.00 - 18.00 Inaugural lecture: Niels Bohr Professor Matthew Collins and announcement of poster prize winner